CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:TA:348

Katie Carothers
Hanesbrands
1000 East Hanes Mill Road
Winston-Salem, NC 27105

RE: The tariff classification of ladies’ hosiery from El Salvdor

Dear Ms. Carothers:

In your letter dated November 23, 2010, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample is being returned to you as requested.

Style 0B315 is a pair of ladies’ toeless knee high stockings. Style 0B315 is constructed from knit fabric. The knit fabric is composed of 64% nylon and 36% spandex. You state the knee high measures less than 67 decitex per single yarn.

The applicable subheading for style 0B315 will be 6115.30.9010, HTSUS, which provides for panty hose, tights, stockings, socks and other hosiery, including graduated compression hosiery (for example, stockings for varicose veins) and footwear without applied soles, knitted or crocheted: other women’s full-length or knee-length hosiery, measuring per single yarn less than 67 decitex: other, of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 14.6%.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Rosemarie Hayward at (646) 733-3064.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division